“Unless the insurer denies coverage for the claimed loss and if the dispute is limited to the amount or extent of the loss, the parties are required to submit to the appraisal process.” Hahn v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2009- 164-APPEAL, 2011 WL 1196896 (R.I. Mar. 31, 2011).
Rhode Island also has some specific guidelines as to the actual process which is slightly different than what is spelled out in the standard H03 policy. R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-5-3 sets forth the procedure for Appraisal under a standard home owner insurance policy. The statutes states in part:
In case the insured and this company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty (20) days of that demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen (15) days to agree upon the umpire, then, on request of the insured or this company, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two (2) when filed with this company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him or her and the expenses of appraisal and the umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.”
Reliable Property Adjusting, Inc. is aware of these specific laws and follows the guidelines perfectly. Navigating property appraisal can feel complex, but our structured approach ensures a clear and efficient path to resolution. Here’s how we work: